Kington St Michael Church of England Primary School

Learning Together, aiming high

Interactive Bar

Google Translate
Google Search
Log in

Recommended Books

Picture 1

Reading is a vital part of your child’s education and it is very important that you continue to hear your child read and share and enjoy books with them – even as they get older. In order to help and encourage further reading with your child, we have compiled recommended reading lists. You will see some popular books on these lists and some books which are perhaps less well known. We are hoping that this will enable the children to read more widely and enjoy a range of styles and genres. We have also included some classic books on the lists that we feel children should read. 

Many of these titles are available in school, or in the local library.

 

Foundation Stage (Reception)

The Gruffalo ~ Julia Donaldson 
We’re Going on a Bear Hunt ~ Michael Rosen 
Percy the park Keeper Series ~ Nick Butterworth 
The Lighthouse Keeper’s Lunch~ Ronda & David Armitage 
The Owl who was Afraid of the Dark ~ Jill Tomlinson 
Where the Wild Things Are ~ Maurice Sendak 
Bear Snores on ~ Karma Wilson 
Owl Babies ~ Martin Waddell 
Pumpkin Soup ~ Helen Cooper 
Each peach Pear Plum ~ Ahlberg 
Funnybones ~ Ahlberg 
Hungry Caterpillar ~ Eric Carle 
Let’s Get a Pup ~ Bob Graham 
Dogger ~ Shirley Hughes 
Elmer ~ David McKee 

 

 

Key Stage 1 (Years 1 & 2)

 

The Kiss that Missed ~ David Melling 
The Sheep-pig ~ Dick King Smith 
The Hodgegheg ~ Dick King Smith 
Aladdin and the Enchanted Lamp ~ Philip Pullman 
Hundred Mile an hour Dog ~ Jeremy Strong 
Jolly Postman ~ Allan Ahlberg 
Farmer Duck ~ Martin Waddell 
Tattybogle ~ Sandra Ann Horn 
Max ~ Bob Graham 
The Cat that Got Carried Away ~ Ahlberg 
Minpins ~ Roald Dahl 
Dear Greenpeace ~ Simon James 
The Tunnel ~ Anthony Brown 
Emperor Of Absurdia ~ Chris Riddell 
Flat Stanley ~ Jeff Brown 

 

 

 

 


 
Picture 1

Lower Key Stage 2 (Years 3 & 4)

Granny ~ Anthony Horowitz 
The Scream ~ Joan Aiken 
Giggler Treatment ~ Roddy Doyle 
Matilda ~ Roald Dahl 
The Mousehole Cat ~ Antonia Barker 
Charlotte’s web ~ E.B. White
Strongest Boy in the World ~ Sally Gardner 
Diary of a Killer Cat ~ Anne Fine 
The Legend of Spud Murphy ~ Eoin Colfer 
The Werepuppy ~ Jacquline Wilson 
Stig of the Dump ~ Clive King 
Fergus Crane ~ Paul Stewart 
The Iron Man ~ Ted Hughes 
The Worst Witch ~ Jill Murphy 
The Butterfly Lion ~ Michael Morpurgo 
Dancing Bear ~ Michael Morpurgo 
War Boy ~ Michael Foreman 
Bill’s New Frock ~ Anne Fine 
Freckle Juice ~ Judy Blume 
Snow Spider ~ Jenny Nimmo 
Ice Palace ~ Robert Swindells 
The Wreck of Zanzibar ~ Michael Morpurgo 
Tom’s Sausage Lion ~ Michael Morpurgo 
Loudmouth Louis ~ Anne Fine 
Horrid Henry Series ~ Francesca Simon 
Grace Stories ~ Hoffman 
The Hodgeheg ~ Dick King Smith 
Cup Final Kid ~ Martin Waddell 
One Hundred Mile an Hour Dog ~ Jeremy Strong 
Viking Goes to School ~ Jeremy Strong 
George’s Marvellous Medicine ~ Roald Dahl 
The BFG ~ Roald Dahl 
Danny the Champion of the World ~ Roald Dahl 
Fantastic Mr Fox ~ Roald Dahl 
Julian, Secret Agent ~ Ann Cameron 
Gorilla who wanted to grow up ~ Jill Tomlinson 
The Tunnel ~ Anthony Browne 
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe ~ CS Lewis 
Six Storey House ~ Geraldine McCaughrean 
Jalopy ~ Geraldine McCaughrean 
Josie Smith in Summer ~ Magdalen Nabb 
Mr Majeika ~ Humphrey Carpenter 
Five Children and It ~ E Nesbit

Picture 1
Upper Key Stage 2 (Years 5 & 6)

My Family and Other Animals ~ Gerald Durrell
White Fang ~ Jack London
Snow Spider ~ Jenny Nimmo
Skellig ~ David Almond 
Kensuke’s Kingdom ~ Michael Morpurgo 
Wolf Brother (Chronicles of Ancient Darkness) ~ Michelle Paver 
Stormbreaker ~ Anthony Horowitz 
Artemis Fowl ~ Eoin Colfer 
Nothern LightsTrilogy ~ Philip Pullman 
The Secret Garden ~ Frances Hodgson Burnett 
The Midnight Fox ~ Betsy Byars 
Tom’s Midnight Garden ~ Phillipa Pearce 
Goodnight Mr Tom ~ Michelle Margorian 
Holes ~ Lois Sacher 
Young Bond Series ~ Charlie Higson 
Truckers ~ Terry Pratchett 
Middle earth ~ Paul Stewart 
The Hobbit ~ J R R Tolkein 
Danny Champion of the World ~ Roald Dahl 
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight ~ Michael Morpurgo 
Flour Babies ~ Anne Fine 
The Breadwinner ~ Deborah Ellis 
Parvana’s Journey (Sequel to The Breadwinner) ~ Deborah Ellis 
Indian in the Cupboard ~ Lynne Reid Banks 
Hitler’s Canary ~ Sandi Toksvig 
How the Whale Became ~ Ted Hughes 
Street child ~ Berlie Doherty 
Carrie’s War ~ Nina Bawden 
Arthur High King of Britain ~ Michael Morpurgo 
Boy ~ Roald Dahl 
The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe ~ C S Lewis 
Boy in the Stripped Pyjamas ~ John Boyne
The Call of the Wild ~ John Buchanan
Eagle of the 9th (Series) ~ Rosemary Sutcliffe
Turbulent Term of Tyke Tyler ~ Gene Kemp 
Narnia (Series) – CS Lewis
I am David ~ Anne Holm
Winnie the Pooh ~ A A Milne
Charlotte’s Web ~ E B White
Horrible Histories
Iron Woman ~ Ted Hughes
Wolves of Wolloughby Chase ~ Joan Aitken
Little Women ~ L M Alcott
Peter Pan ~ J M Barrie
Watership Down ~ Richard Adams
Indian in the Cupboard ~ L R Banks
Sword in the Stone ~ T H White
Stig of the Dump ~ Clive King
Picture 1
Top